2024 Program

Tufts Medford Campus, Tisch Library
Friday, April 12th, 2024
Hybrid
8:30am - 5:30pm

Register to Attend

Map of Tisch Library


8:30-9:00 AM

Registration

Location: Cohen Auditorium, Aidekman Arts Center

Coffee and light breakfast will be available.


9:00-10:15 AM

Keynote Address

Location: Cohen Auditorium, Aidekman Arts Center

“Curating Digital Archives with Care: The Ethics of Representation, Description, and Access”

K.J. Rawson, Associate Professor of English and Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies; Co-Director of NULab for Texts, Maps, and Networks, Northeastern University

K.J. Rawson works at the intersections of the Digital Humanities and Rhetoric, LGBTQ+, and Feminist Studies. Focusing on archives as key sites of cultural power, he studies the rhetorical work of queer and transgender archival collections in brick-and-mortar and digital spaces. Rawson is founder and director of the Digital Transgender Archive, an award-winning collection of trans-related historical materials, and he chairs the editorial board of the Homosaurus, an LGBTQ+ linked data vocabulary.


10:30-12:00 PM

Session 1A: Project Developments & Enhancements

Location: The Austin Room (Tisch Library, 226)

  • The History and Future of Northeastern University's Toolkit for Online Publication, CERES (Part 2) — Patrick Murray-John (Northeastern University)
  • From Database to Research Platform: Revising Mapping Color in History — Tracy Stuber, Cole Crawford (Harvard University)

  • Session 1B: Community Storytelling

    Location: Digital Design Studio (Tisch Library, 3rd Floor)

  • Digital Aesthetics and Creative Non-Violence: Case Studies from the Experimental & Civic Arts Lab at UNH — Kevin Healey (University of New Hampshire)
  • Oral Histories of Queerness in Post-war Sri Lankan — Gowthaman Ranganathan (Brandeis University)
  • Herbal Marginalia Diaspora: A Community Mapping Project for Diasporic Gardening and Climate Anxiety — Gökçen Erkılıç (Northeastern University)
  • A Puerto Rican and Connecticut Document Transcription Project: Testing Methodologies for a Digitized Collection — Jennifer L. Schaefer (University of Connecticut)
  • Biased Localization and Queer Erasure: The Ease With Which Queerness is Lost in Translation — Spyridoula Potamopoulou (NYU Tisch School of the Arts) [online presenter]

  • Session 1C: Computational Approaches in Image & Text

    Location: The Data Lab (Tisch Library, 203)

  • How Large Language Models (Don’t) Handle the Uneven Digitization of Historical Literature — Lawrence Evalyn, Hunter Moskowitz (Northeastern University)
  • Toward Computational Economic Humanities — Kyhl Stephen (Cornell University)
  • Using word embedding models to trace the construction of British anti-Muslim racism during the 1857 rebellion in colonial India — Colleen Nugent (Northeastern University)
  • Topic Modeling in the Age of Artificial Intelligence — Peter Nadel, Rosemary Taylor, Kyle Monahan (Tufts University)
  • Evaluating the Evaluators: How Should Critical AI Engage with Image Aesthetic Quality Assessment? — Samuel Goree (Stonehill College)

  • 12:00-1:00 PM

    Lunch

    Buffet style lunch will be available in the library lobby.

    Student lunch with K.J. Rawson in the Austin Room (226), all students are welcome to join.


    1:10-2:40 PM

    Session 2A: Digital Storytelling with Cartographic Collections (Workshop)

    Location: The Data Lab (Tisch Library, 203)

  • Digital Storytelling with Cartographic Collections — Ian Spangler, Emily Bowe (Leventhal Map & Education Center at the Boston Public Library)

  • Session 2B: Modeling Historical Places

    Location: Tisch Library 223

  • Pedagogical Approaches to Integrating 3D Imaging and 3D Printing in Cultural Heritage Studies — Otto Luna; Ivo van der Graaff (University of New Hampshire)
  • Working with 3D Models in Space and Time — Andrew Maurer (Imaging Center, Smith College)

  • Session 2C: DH Tools & Pedagogy

    Location: Tisch Library 304

  • Digital Humanities and Rare Books — Micah Saxton, Christopher Barbour (Tufts University)
  • The Battle of the Bogside in Three Parts: A Spatial Analysis of the Start of the Troubles — Kasya O'Connor Grant (Northeastern University) [online presenter]
  • Spatial Tools for Spatial Stories — Melisa Argañaraz Gomez, Rob Walsh, Katie Fiducia, (University of Connecticut) [online presenter]
  • Recent Approaches to Digital Mapping Instruction at Boston College — Antonio LoPiano, Ashlyn Stewart (Boston College)
  • Keywords as Transdisciplinary Method: A Pedagogical Reflection — Juniper Johnson, Galen Bunting (Northeastern University)

  • 2:50-4:20 PM

    Session 3A: AI, Machine Actional Publication and Assigning Credit

    Location: Tisch Library 223

    Greg Crane, Caroline Koon, Laetitia Maybank, Christopher Petrik, Alicia Tu, Peter Nadel, Micah Saxton (Tufts University), James Tauber (Signum University)


    Session 3B: AI & Pedagogy

    Location: Tisch Library 304

  • From a menace to academic integrity to an opportunity for academic innovation: How to use ChatGPT in the history classroom — Shu Wan (University at Buffalo) [online presenter]
  • Experiments with chatGPT and Undergraduate Teaching: Themes from Text Analysis in DH Courses — Katherine Ireland (University of Georgia) [online presenter]
  • Engaging Undergraduates and High School Students in the Study of Predictive AI — Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)

  • Session 3C: Restorative Justice in Public Humanities Work

    Location: Tisch Library 316

  • Digitizing the 1906 American Medical Directory to Explore Early Racial Disparities in Medicine — Benjamin Chrisinger (Tufts University)
  • In progress: Women's Stories, W. E. B. Du Bois Papers Data — Blake Spitz (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

  • 4:30-5:30 PM

    Posters & Reception

    Location: Tower Café, Tisch Library

  • Black History at BC Law School: The Making of a Digital Exhibit — Avi Bauer, Seung-hwan Leo Kim (Boston College Law School)
  • Increasing the Accessibility of the Autobiography of Omar Ibn Said: A Case Study in Producing Enriched Digital Additions of Arabic Manuscripts — Joseph C. Hilleary (Tufts University)
  • Generative AI in the Humanities Classroom — Daniel Dougherty (Boston College)
  • Exploring Queer Spaces through Data Physicalization — Gabriella Evergreen (Pratt Institute)
  • 3D Printing Supports for Support: Leveraging 3D Printing Technology for Preserving Artifacts — Harrison Goodman (Brandeis University)
  • DeisHacks: Hackathon for Social Good – A Blueprint for Success — Erica Hwang, Vincent Calia-Bogan (Brandeis University)
  • Interrogating the Music Canon via Music Encoding — Anna Kijas, Jordan Good (Tufts University)
  • China Biographical Database Kinship Networks Visualization Project — Queenie Luo (Harvard University)
  • Mapping the Chimaera: The Ancient and Modern Geographies of Archaic Pottery — Liz Neill (Boston University)
  • Frame by Frame: The Development and Integration of a Community Stop-motion Animation Area — Matthew Newman (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Interdisciplinary Potential: An Analysis of Persephone’s Garden, Brigid’s Labyrinth, and Lilith’s Shrine — Jacqueline Grace O’Mara (Northeastern University)
  • Reimagining Metadata: Weaving Sanctuary into an Archive — Annie Tucker, Serin D. Houston (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Sonic Connectivity in Digital Spaces: The Soundtrack of the #MeToo Movement — Teresa Turnage (Tufts University)